U.S Code last checked for updates: May 05, 2024
§ 657r.
Mentor-protege programs
(a)
Administration program
(1)
Authority
(2)
Model for program
(3)
Puerto Rico businesses
During the period beginning on August 13, 2018, and ending on the date on which the Oversight Board established under section 2121 of title 48 terminates, the Administrator shall identify potential incentives to a covered mentor that awards a subcontract to its covered protege, including—
(A)
positive consideration in any past performance evaluation of the covered mentor; and
(B)
the application of costs incurred for providing training to such covered protege to the subcontracting plan (as required under paragraph (4) or (5) of section 637(d) of this title) of the covered mentor.
(4)
Covered territory businesses
During the period beginning on January 1, 2021, and ending on the date that is 4 years after such date, the Administrator shall identify potential incentives to a covered territory mentor that awards a subcontract to its covered territory protege, including—
(A)
positive consideration in any past performance evaluation of the covered territory mentor; and
(B)
the application of costs incurred for providing training to such covered territory protege to the subcontracting plan (as required under paragraph (4) or (5) of section 637(d) of this title) of the covered territory mentor.
(b)
Programs of other agencies
(1)
Approval required
Except as provided in paragraph (4), a Federal department or agency may not carry out a mentor-protege program for small business concerns unless—
(A)
the head of the department or agency submits a plan to the Administrator for the program; and
(B)
the Administrator approves such plan.
(2)
Basis for approval
The Administrator shall approve or disapprove a plan submitted under paragraph (1) based on whether the program proposed—
(A)
will assist proteges to compete for Federal prime contracts and subcontracts; and
(B)
complies with the regulations issued under paragraph (3).
(3)
Regulations
Not later than 270 days after January 2, 2013, the Administrator shall issue, subject to notice and comment, regulations with respect to mentor-protege programs, which shall ensure that such programs improve the ability of proteges to compete for Federal prime contracts and subcontracts and which shall address, at a minimum, the following:
(A)
Eligibility criteria for program participants, including any restrictions on the number of mentor-protege relationships permitted for each participant, except that such restrictions shall not apply to up to 2 mentor-protege relationships if such relationships—
(i)
are between a covered protege and a covered mentor; or
(ii)
are between a covered territory protege and a covered territory mentor.
(B)
The types of developmental assistance to be provided by mentors, including how the assistance provided shall improve the competitive viability of the proteges.
(C)
Whether any developmental assistance provided by a mentor may affect the status of a program participant as a small business concern due to affiliation.
(D)
The length of mentor-protege relationships.
(E)
The effect of mentor-protege relationships on contracting.
(F)
Benefits that may accrue to a mentor as a result of program participation.
(G)
Reporting requirements during program participation.
(H)
Postparticipation reporting requirements.
(I)
The need for a mentor-protege pair, if accepted to participate as a pair in a mentor-protege program of any Federal department or agency, to be accepted to participate as a pair in all Federal mentor-protege programs.
(J)
Actions to be taken to ensure benefits for proteges and to protect a protege against actions by a mentor that—
(i)
may adversely affect the protege’s status as a small business concern; or
(ii)
provide disproportionate economic benefits to the mentor relative to those provided the protege.
(K)
* * *