U.S Code last checked for updates: May 05, 2024
§ 657r.
Mentor-protege programs
(a)
Administration program
(1)
Authority
(2)
Model for program
(3)
Puerto Rico businesses
During the period beginning on August 13, 2018, and ending on the date on which the Oversight Board established under section 2121 of title 48 terminates, the Administrator shall identify potential incentives to a covered mentor that awards a subcontract to its covered protege, including—
* * *
Not later than 270 days after January 2, 2013, the Administrator shall issue, subject to notice and comment, regulations with respect to mentor-protege programs, which shall ensure that such programs improve the ability of proteges to compete for Federal prime contracts and subcontracts and which shall address, at a minimum, the following:
(A)
Eligibility criteria for program participants, including any restrictions on the number of mentor-protege relationships permitted for each participant, except that such restrictions shall not apply to up to 2 mentor-protege relationships if such relationships—
(i)
are between a covered protege and a covered mentor; or
(ii)
are between a covered territory protege and a covered territory mentor.
(B)
The types of developmental assistance to be provided by mentors, including how the assistance provided shall improve the competitive viability of the proteges.
(C)
Whether any developmental assistance provided by a mentor may affect the status of a program participant as a small business concern due to affiliation.
(D)
The length of mentor-protege relationships.
(E)
The effect of mentor-protege relationships on contracting.
(F)
Benefits that may accrue to a mentor as a result of program participation.
(G)
Reporting requirements during program participation.
(H)
Postparticipation reporting requirements.
(I)
The need for a mentor-protege pair, if accepted to participate as a pair in a mentor-protege program of any Federal department or agency, to be accepted to participate as a pair in all Federal mentor-protege programs.
(J)
Actions to be taken to ensure benefits for proteges and to protect a protege against actions by a mentor that—
(i)
may adversely affect the protege’s status as a small business concern; or
(ii)
provide disproportionate economic benefits to the mentor relative to those provided the protege.
(K)
The types of assistance provided by a mentor to assist with compliance with the requirements of contracting with the Federal Government after award of a contract or subcontract under this section.
(4)
Limitation on applicability
Paragraph (1) does not apply to the following:
(A)
Any mentor-protege program of the Department of Defense.
(B)
Any mentoring assistance provided under a Small Business Innovation Research Program or a Small Business Technology Transfer Program.
(C)
Until the date that is 1 year after the date on which the Administrator issues regulations under paragraph (3), any Federal department or agency operating a mentor-protege program in effect on January 2, 2013.
(c)
Reporting
(1)
In general
Not later than 2 years after January 2, 2013, and annually thereafter, the Administrator shall submit to the Committee on Small Business of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship of the Senate a report that—
(A)
identifies each Federal mentor-protege program;
(B)
specifies the number of participants in each such program, including the number of participants that are—
(i)
small business concerns;
(ii)
small business concerns owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans;
(iii)
qualified HUBZone small business concerns;
(iv)
small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals; or
(v)
small business concerns owned and controlled by women;
(C)
describes the type of assistance provided to proteges under each such program;
(D)
describes the benefits provided to mentors under each such program; and
(E)
describes the progress of proteges under each such program with respect to competing for Federal prime contracts and subcontracts.
(2)
Provision of information
(d)
Definitions
In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1)
Mentor
The term “mentor” means a for-profit business concern, of any size, that—
(A)
has the ability to assist and commits to assisting a protege to compete for Federal prime contracts and subcontracts; and
(B)
satisfies any other requirements imposed by the Administrator.
(2)
Mentor-protege program
(3)
Protege
The term “protege” means a small business concern that—
(A)
is eligible to enter into Federal prime contracts and subcontracts; and
(B)
satisfies any other requirements imposed by the Administrator.
(4)
Covered mentor
(5)
Covered protege
(6)
Covered territory mentor
(7)
Covered territory protege
(e)
Current mentor protege agreements
(f)
Submission of agency plans
(Pub. L. 85–536, § 2[45], as added Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title XVI, § 1641(2), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2077; amended Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XVIII, § 1813(e), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2653; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, § 861(d), (e), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1896, 1897; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title VIII, § 866(c), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3786.)
cite as: 15 USC 657r