U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 20, 2024
§ 1261.
Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter—
(a)
The term “territory” means any territory or possession of the United States, including the District of Columbia and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico but excluding the Canal Zone.
* * *
pending the completion of proceedings relating to the issuance of such regulations.
(r)
An article may be determined to present an electrical hazard if, in normal use or when subjected to reasonably foreseeable damage or abuse, its design or manufacture may cause personal injury or illness by electric shock.
(s)
An article may be determined to present a mechanical hazard if, in normal use or when subjected to reasonably foreseeable damage or abuse, its design or manufacture presents an unreasonable risk of personal injury or illness (1) from fracture, fragmentation, or disassembly of the article, (2) from propulsion of the article (or any part or accessory thereof), (3) from points or other protrusions, surfaces, edges, openings, or closures, (4) from moving parts, (5) from lack or insufficiency of controls to reduce or stop motion, (6) as a result of self-adhering characteristics of the article, (7) because the article (or any part or accessory thereof) may be aspirated or ingested, (8) because of instability, or (9) because of any other aspect of the article’s design or manufacture.
(t)
An article may be determined to present a thermal hazard if, in normal use or when subjected to reasonably foreseeable damage or abuse, its design or manufacture presents an unreasonable risk of personal injury or illness because of heat as from heated parts, substances, or surfaces.
(Pub. L. 86–613, § 2, July 12, 1960, 74 Stat. 372; Pub. L. 89–756, §§ 2(a)–(c), 3(a), Nov. 3, 1966, 80 Stat. 1303, 1304; Pub. L. 91–113, §§ 2(a), (c), (d), 3, Nov. 6, 1969, 83 Stat. 187–189; Pub. L. 91–601, § 6(a), formerly § 7(a), Dec. 30, 1970, 84 Stat. 1673, renumbered Pub. L. 97–35, title XII, § 1205(c), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 716; Pub. L. 92–516, § 3(1), Oct. 21, 1972, 86 Stat. 998; Pub. L. 94–284, § 3(c), May 11, 1976, 90 Stat. 503; Pub. L. 95–631, § 9, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3747; Pub. L.
* * *