U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 27, 2024
§ 2803.
Maintenance of records and public disclosure
(a)
Duty of depository institutions; nature and content of information
(1)
Each depository institution which has a home office or branch office located within a primary metropolitan statistical area, metropolitan statistical area, or consolidated metropolitan statistical area that is not comprised 
* * *
the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation for banks insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (other than members of the Federal Reserve System), mutual savings banks, insured State branches of foreign banks, and any other depository institution described in section 2802(2)(A) 1
1
 See References in Text note below.
of this title which is not otherwise referred to in this paragraph;
(C)
the National Credit Union Administration Board with respect to credit unions; and
(D)
the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development with respect to other lending institutions not regulated by the agencies referred to in subparagraph (A) or (B).
(3)
Rules for modifications under paragraph (1)
(A)
Application
A modification under paragraph (1)(E) shall apply to information concerning—
(i)
credit score data described in subsection (b)(6)(I), in a manner that is consistent with the purpose described in paragraph (1)(E); and
(ii)
age or any other category of data described in paragraph (5) or (6) of subsection (b), as the Bureau determines to be necessary to satisfy the purpose described in paragraph (1)(E), and in a manner consistent with that purpose.
(B)
Standards
(i)
Exemptions
(1)
Closed-end mortgage loans
(2)
Open-end lines of credit
(3)
2 Required compliance
(3)
2 Exemption from certain disclosure requirements
(j)
Loan application register information
(1)
In general
(2)
Format of disclosure
(A)
Unedited format
(B)
Protection of applicant’s privacy interest
The Bureau shall require, by regulation, such deletions as the Bureau may determine to be appropriate to protect—
(i)
any privacy interest of any applicant, including the deletion of the applicant’s name and identification number, the date of the application, and the date of any determination by the institution with respect to such application; and
(ii)
a depository institution from liability under any Federal or State privacy law.
(C)
Census tract format encouraged
(3)
Change of form not required
(4)
Reasonable charge for information
(5)
Time of disclosure
The disclosure of the loan application register information described in paragraph (1) for any year pursuant to a request under paragraph (1) shall be made—
(A)
in the case of a request made on or before March 1 of the succeeding year, before April 1 of the succeeding year; and
(B)
in the case of a request made after March 1 of the succeeding year, before the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date the request is made.
(6)
Retention of information
(7)
Minimizing compliance costs
(k)
Disclosure of statements by depository institutions
(1)
In general
In accordance with procedures established by the Bureau pursuant to this section, any depository institution required to make disclosures under this section—
(A)
* * *