U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 27, 2024
§ 2803.
Maintenance of records and public disclosure
(a)
Duty of depository institutions; nature and content of information
(1)
Each depository institution which has a home office or branch office located within a primary metropolitan statistical area, metropolitan statistical area, or consolidated metropolitan statistical area that is not comprised 
* * *
the number and dollar amount of mortgage loans and completed applications involving mortgagors or mortgage applicants grouped according to census tract, income level, racial characteristics, age, and gender;
(5)
the number and dollar amount of mortgage loans grouped according to measurements of—
(A)
the total points and fees payable at origination in connection with the mortgage as determined by the Bureau, taking into account 15 U.S.C. 1602(aa)(4);
(B)
the difference between the annual percentage rate associated with the loan and a benchmark rate or rates for all loans;
(C)
the term in months of any prepayment penalty or other fee or charge payable on repayment of some portion of principal or the entire principal in advance of scheduled payments; and
(D)
such other information as the Bureau may require; and
(6)
the number and dollar amount of mortgage loans and completed applications grouped according to measurements of—
(A)
the value of the real property pledged or proposed to be pledged as collateral;
(B)
the actual or proposed term in months of any introductory period after which the rate of interest may change;
(C)
the presence of contractual terms or proposed contractual terms that would allow the mortgagor or applicant to make payments other than fully amortizing payments during any portion of the loan term;
(D)
the actual or proposed term in months of the mortgage loan;
(E)
the channel through which application was made, including retail, broker, and other relevant categories;
(F)
as the Bureau may determine to be appropriate, a unique identifier that identifies the loan originator as set forth in section 5102 of this title;
(G)
as the Bureau may determine to be appropriate, a universal loan identifier;
(H)
as the Bureau may determine to be appropriate, the parcel number that corresponds to the real property pledged or proposed to be pledged as collateral;
(I)
the credit score of mortgage applicants and mortgagors, in such form as the Bureau may prescribe; and
(J)
such other information as the Bureau may require.
(c)
Period of maintenance
(d)
Duration of disclosure requirements
(e)
Format for disclosures
(f)
Data disclosure system; operation, etc.
(g)
Exceptions
The requirements of subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply with respect to mortgage loans that are—
(1)
made (or for which completed applications are received) by any mortgage banking subsidiary of a bank holding company or savings and loan holding company or by any savings and loan service corporation that originates or purchases mortgage loans; and
(2)
approved (or for which completed applications are received) by the Secretary for insurance under title I or II of the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1702 et seq., 1707 et seq.].
(h)
Submission to agencies
(1)
In general
The data required to be disclosed under subsection (b) shall be submitted to the Bureau or to the appropriate agency for the institution reporting under this chapter, in accordance with rules prescribed by the Bureau. Notwithstanding the requirement of subsection (a)(2)(A) for disclosure by census tract, the Bureau, in consultation with other appropriate agencies described in paragraph (2) and, after notice and comment, shall develop regulations that—
(A)
prescribe the format for such disclosures, the method for submission of the data to the appropriate agency, and the procedures for disclosing the information to the public;
(B)
require the collection of data required to be disclosed under subsection (b) with respect to loans sold by each institution reporting under this chapter;
(C)
require disclosure of the class of the purchaser of such loans;
(D)
permit any reporting institution to submit in writing to the Bureau or to the appropriate agency such additional data or explanations as it deems relevant to the decision to originate or purchase mortgage loans; and
(E)
modify or require modification of itemized information, for the purpose of protecting the privacy interests of the mortgage applicants or mortgagors, that is or will be available to the public.
(2)
Other appropriate agencies
The appropriate agencies described in this paragraph are—
(A)
the appropriate Federal banking agencies, as defined in section 1813(q) of this title, with respect to the entities that are subject to the jurisdiction of each such agency, respectively;
(B)
the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation for banks insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (other than members of the Federal Reserve System), mutual savings banks, insured State branches of foreign banks, and any other depository institution described in section 2802(2)(A) 1
1
 See References in Text note below.
of this title which is not otherwise referred to in this paragraph;
(C)
the National Credit Union Administration Board with respect to credit unions; and
(D)
the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development with respect to other lending institutions not regulated by the agencies referred to in subparagraph (A) or (B).
(3)
Rules for modifications under paragraph (1)
(A)
Application
A modification under paragraph (1)(E) shall apply to information concerning—
(i)
* * *