U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 27, 2024
§ 2803.
Maintenance of records and public disclosure
(a)
Duty of depository institutions; nature and content of information
(1)
Each depository institution which has a home office or branch office located within a primary metropolitan statistical area, metropolitan statistical area, or consolidated metropolitan statistical area that is not comprised of designated primary metropolitan statistical areas, as defined by the Department of Commerce shall compile and make available, in accordance with regulations of the Bureau, to the public for inspection and copying at the home office, and at least one branch office within each primary metropolitan statistical area, metropolitan statistical area, or consolidated metropolitan statistical area that is not comprised of designated primary metropolitan statistical areas in which the depository institution has an office the number and total dollar amount of mortgage loans which were (A) originated (or for which the institution received completed applications), or (B) purchased by that institution during each fiscal year (beginning with the last full fiscal year of that institution which immediately preceded the effective date of this chapter).
(2)
The information required to be maintained and made available under paragraph (1) shall also be itemized in order to clearly and conspicuously disclose the following:
(A)
The number and dollar amount for each item referred to in paragraph (1), by census tracts for mortgage loans secured by property located within any county with a population of more than 30,000, within that primary metropolitan statistical area, metropolitan statistical area, or consolidated metropolitan statistical area that is not comprised of designated primary metropolitan statistical areas, otherwise, by county, for mortgage loans secured by property located within any other county within that primary metropolitan statistical area, metropolitan statistical area, or consolidated metropolitan statistical area that is not comprised of designated primary metropolitan statistical areas.
(B)
* * *
as the Bureau may determine to be appropriate, a unique identifier that identifies the loan originator as set forth in section 5102 of this title;
(G)
as the Bureau may determine to be appropriate, a universal loan identifier;
(H)
as the Bureau may determine to be appropriate, the parcel number that corresponds to the real property pledged or proposed to be pledged as collateral;
(I)
the credit score of mortgage applicants and mortgagors, in such form as the Bureau may prescribe; and
(J)
such other information as the Bureau may require.
(c)
Period of maintenance
(d)
Duration of disclosure requirements
(e)
Format for disclosures
(f)
Data disclosure system; operation, etc.
(g)
Exceptions
The requirements of subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply with respect to mortgage loans that are—
(1)
made (or for which completed applications are received) by any mortgage banking subsidiary of a bank holding company or savings and loan holding company or by any savings and loan service corporation that originates or purchases mortgage loans; and
(2)
approved (or for which completed applications are received) by the Secretary for insurance under title I or II of the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1702 et seq., 1707 et seq.].
(h)
Submission to agencies
(1)
In general
The data required to be disclosed under subsection (b) shall be submitted to the Bureau or to the appropriate agency for the institution reporting under this chapter, in accordance with rules prescribed by the Bureau. Notwithstanding the requirement of subsection (a)(2)(A) for disclosure by census tract, the Bureau, in consultation with other appropriate agencies described in paragraph (2) and, after notice and comment, shall develop regulations that—
(A)
prescribe the format for such disclosures, the method for submission of the data to the appropriate agency, and the procedures for disclosing the information to the public;
(B)
require the collection of data required to be disclosed under subsection (b) with respect to loans sold by each institution reporting under this chapter;
(C)
require disclosure of the class of the purchaser of such loans;
(D)
* * *