U.S Code last checked for updates: May 06, 2024
§ 1790d.
Prompt corrective action
(a)
Resolving problems to protect Fund
(1)
Purpose
(2)
Prompt corrective action required
(b)
Regulations required
(1)
Insured credit unions
(A)
In general
The Board shall, by regulation, prescribe a system of prompt corrective action for insured credit unions that is—
(i)
consistent with this section; and
(ii)
comparable to section 1831o of this title.
(B)
Cooperative character of credit unions
The Board shall design the system required under subparagraph (A) to take into account that credit unions are not-for-profit cooperatives that—
(i)
do not issue capital stock;
(ii)
must rely on retained earnings to build net worth; and
(iii)
have boards of directors that consist primarily of volunteers.
(2)
New credit unions
(A)
In general
(B)
Criteria for alternative system
The Board shall design the system prescribed under subparagraph (A)—
(i)
to carry out the purpose of this section;
(ii)
to recognize that credit unions (as cooperatives that do not issue capital stock) initially have no net worth, and give new credit unions reasonable time to accumulate net worth;
(iii)
to create adequate incentives for new credit unions to become adequately capitalized by the time that they either—
(I)
have been in operation for more than 10 years; or
(II)
have more than $10,000,000 in total assets;
(iv)
to impose appropriate restrictions and requirements on new credit unions that do not make sufficient progress toward becoming adequately capitalized; and
(v)
to prevent evasion of the purpose of this section.
(c)
Net worth categories
(1)
In general
For purposes of this section the following definitions shall apply:
(A)
Well capitalized
An insured credit union is “well capitalized” if—
(i)
it has a net worth ratio of not less than 7 percent; and
(ii)
it meets any applicable risk-based net worth requirement under subsection (d).
(B)
Adequately capitalized
An insured credit union is “adequately capitalized” if—
(i)
it has a net worth ratio of not less than 6 percent; and
(ii)
it meets any applicable risk-based net worth requirement under subsection (d).
(C)
Undercapitalized
An insured credit union is “undercapitalized” if—
(i)
it has a net worth ratio of less than 6 percent; or
(ii)
it fails to meet any applicable risk-based net worth requirement under subsection (d).
(D)
Significantly undercapitalized
An insured credit union is “significantly undercapitalized”—
(i)
if it has a net worth ratio of less than 4 percent; or
(ii)
if—
(I)
it has a net worth ratio of less than 5 percent; and
(II)
it—
(aa)
fails to submit an acceptable net worth restoration plan within the time allowed under subsection (f); or
(bb)
materially fails to implement a net worth restoration plan accepted by the Board.
(E)
Critically undercapitalized
(2)
Adjusting net worth levels
(A)
In general
(B)
Determinations required
The Board may increase or decrease net worth ratios under subparagraph (A) only if the Board—
(i)
determines, in consultation with the Federal banking agencies, that the reason for the increase or decrease in the required minimum level for the leverage limit also justifies the adjustment in net worth ratios; and
(ii)
determines that the resulting net worth ratios are sufficient to carry out the purpose of this section.
(C)
Transition period required
(d)
Risk-based net worth requirement for complex credit unions
(1)
In general
(2)
Standard
(e)
Earnings-retention requirement applicable to credit unions that are not well capitalized
(1)
In general
(2)
Board’s authority to decrease earnings-retention requirement
(A)
In general
The Board may, by order, decrease the 0.4 percent requirement in paragraph (1) with respect to a credit union to the extent that the Board determines that the decrease—
(i)
is necessary to avoid a significant redemption of shares; and
(ii)
would further the purpose of this section.
(B)
Periodic review required
(f)
Net worth restoration plan required
(1)
In general
(2)
Assistance to small credit unions
(3)
Deadlines for submission and review of plans
The Board shall, by regulation, establish deadlines for submission of net worth restoration plans under this subsection that—
(A)
provide insured credit unions with reasonable time to submit net worth restoration plans; and
(B)
require the Board to act on net worth restoration plans expeditiously.
(4)
Failure to submit acceptable plan within time allowed
(A)
Failure to submit any plan
If an insured credit union fails to submit a net worth restoration plan within the time allowed under paragraph (3), the Board shall—
(i)
promptly notify the credit union of that failure; and
(ii)
give the credit union a reasonable opportunity to submit a net worth restoration plan.
(B)
Submission of unacceptable plan
If an insured credit union submits a net worth restoration plan within the time allowed under paragraph (3), and the Board determines that the plan is not acceptable, the Board shall—
(i)
promptly notify the credit union of why the plan is not acceptable; and
(ii)
give the credit union a reasonable opportunity to submit a revised plan.
(5)
Accepting plan
(g)
Restrictions on undercapitalized credit unions
(1)
Restriction on asset growth
An insured credit union that is undercapitalized shall not generally permit its average total assets to increase, unless—
(A)
the Board has accepted the net worth restoration plan of the credit union for that action;
(B)
any increase in total assets is consistent with the net worth restoration plan; and
(C)
the net worth ratio of the credit union increases at a rate that is consistent with the net worth restoration plan.
(2)
Restriction on member business loans
(h)
More stringent treatment based on other supervisory criteria
With respect to the exercise of authority by the Board under regulations comparable to section 1831o(g) of this title—
(1)
* * *