U.S Code last checked for updates: May 06, 2024
§ 1790d.
Prompt corrective action
(a)
Resolving problems to protect Fund
(1)
Purpose
(2)
Prompt corrective action required
(b)
Regulations required
(1)
Insured credit unions
(A)
In general
The Board shall, by regulation, prescribe a system of prompt corrective action for insured credit unions that is—
(i)
consistent with this section; and
(ii)
comparable to section 1831o of this title.
(B)
Cooperative character of credit unions
The Board shall design the system required under subparagraph (A) to take into account that credit unions are not-for-profit cooperatives that—
(i)
do not issue capital stock;
(ii)
must rely on retained earnings to build net worth; and
(iii)
have boards of directors that consist primarily of volunteers.
(2)
New credit unions
(A)
In general
(B)
Criteria for alternative system
The Board shall design the system prescribed under subparagraph (A)—
(i)
to carry out the purpose of this section;
(ii)
to recognize that credit unions (as cooperatives that do not issue capital stock) initially have no net worth, and give new credit unions reasonable time to accumulate net worth;
(iii)
to create adequate incentives for new credit unions to become adequately capitalized by the time that they either—
(I)
have been in operation for more than 10 years; or
(II)
have more than $10,000,000 in total assets;
(iv)
to impose appropriate restrictions and requirements on new credit unions that do not make sufficient progress toward becoming adequately capitalized; and
(v)
to prevent evasion of the purpose of this section.
(c)
Net worth categories
(1)
In general
For purposes of this section the following definitions shall apply:
(A)
Well capitalized
An insured credit union is “well capitalized” if—
(i)
it has a net worth ratio of not less than 7 percent; and
(ii)
it meets any applicable risk-based net worth requirement under subsection (d).
(B)
Adequately capitalized
An insured credit union is “adequately capitalized” if—
(i)
it has a net worth ratio of not less than 6 percent; and
(ii)
it meets any applicable risk-based net worth requirement under subsection (d).
(C)
Undercapitalized
An insured credit union is “undercapitalized” if—
(i)
it has a net worth ratio of less than 6 percent; or
(ii)
it fails to meet any applicable risk-based net worth requirement under subsection (d).
(D)
Significantly undercapitalized
An insured credit union is “significantly undercapitalized”—
(i)
if it has a net worth ratio of less than 4 percent; or
(ii)
if—
(I)
it has a net worth ratio of less than 5 percent; and
(II)
it—
(aa)
fails to submit an acceptable net worth restoration plan within the time allowed under subsection (f); or
(bb)
materially fails to implement a net worth restoration plan accepted by the Board.
(E)
Critically undercapitalized
(2)
Adjusting net worth levels
(A)
In general
(B)
Determinations required
The Board may increase or decrease net worth ratios under subparagraph (A) only if the Board—
(i)
* * *