U.S Code last checked for updates: May 02, 2024
§ 1455.
Obligations and securities of the Corporation
(a)
Authority to issue; terms and conditions; validity
(b)
Prohibitions and restrictions; creation of liens and charges; rank and priority; causes of action to enforce; jurisdiction; service of process
* * *
Any securities in the form of debt obligations or trust certificates of beneficial interest, or both, and based upon mortgages held and set aside by the Corporation, shall be issued upon the approval of the Secretary of the Treasury and shall have such maturities and shall bear such rate or rates of interest as may be determined by the Corporation with the approval of the Secretary of the Treasury.
(2)
Any securities in the form of debt obligations or trust certificates of beneficial interest, or both, and based upon mortgages held and set aside by the Corporation, that the Corporation has issued or is issuing as of August 9, 1989, shall be deemed to have been approved by the Secretary of the Treasury as required by this subsection.
(l)
Temporary authority of Treasury to purchase obligations and securities; conditions
(1)
Authority to purchase
(A)
General authority
(B)
Emergency determination required
In connection with any use of this authority, the Secretary must determine that such actions are necessary to—
(i)
provide stability to the financial markets;
(ii)
prevent disruptions in the availability of mortgage finance; and
(iii)
protect the taxpayer.
(C)
Considerations
To protect the taxpayers, the Secretary of the Treasury shall take into consideration the following in connection with exercising the authority contained in this paragraph:
(i)
The need for preferences or priorities regarding payments to the Government.
(ii)
Limits on maturity or disposition of obligations or securities to be purchased.
(iii)
The Corporation’s plan for the orderly resumption of private market funding or capital market access.
(iv)
The probability of the Corporation fulfilling the terms of any such obligation or other security, including repayment.
(v)
The need to maintain the Corporation’s status as a private shareholder-owned company.
(vi)
Restrictions on the use of Corporation resources, including limitations on the payment of dividends and executive compensation and any such other terms and conditions as appropriate for those purposes.
(D)
Reports to Congress
(2)
Rights; sale of obligations and securities
(A)
Exercise of rights
(B)
Sale of obligation and securities
(C)
Deficit reduction
The Secretary of the Treasury shall deposit in the General Fund of the Treasury any amounts received by the Secretary from the sale of any obligation acquired by the Secretary under this subsection, where such amounts shall be—
(i)
dedicated for the sole purpose of deficit reduction; and
(ii)
prohibited from use as an offset for other spending increases or revenue reductions.
(D)
Application of sunset to purchased obligations or securities
(3)
Funding
(4)
Termination of authority
(5)
Authority of the Director with respect to executive compensation
(Pub. L. 91–351, title III, § 306, July 24, 1970, 84 Stat. 455; Pub. L. 96–153, title III, § 316(a), Dec. 21, 1979, 93 Stat. 1118; Pub. L. 97–289, § 6, Oct. 6, 1982, 96 Stat. 1232; Pub. L. 98–35, § 5, May 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 198; Pub. L. 98–440, title II, §§ 210, 211, Oct. 3, 1984, 98 Stat. 1697; Pub. L. 100–242, title IV, § 441(b), Feb. 5, 1988, 101 Stat. 1921; Pub. L. 101–73, title VII, § 731(g)–(i), Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 434; Pub. L. 102–550, title XIII, § 1382(n), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4005; Pub. L. 110–289, div. A, title I, §§ 1117(b), 1161(c)(2), July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2684, 2780; Pub. L. 111–203, title XIII, § 1304(b), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2134.)
cite as: 12 USC 1455