OT:RR:CTF: ER W231519 PTM
[…] Duty Drawback and Commercial Interchangeability

Title 19, U.S. Code §1313(j)(2) is the statute authorizing substitution, unused merchandise drawback on commercially interchangeable merchandise. Although the statute does not specifically define what constitutes “commercially interchangeable” products, the CBP Regulations concerning substitution drawback, 19 C.F.R. 191.32 provides:

In determining commercial interchangeability, Customs shall evaluate the critical properties of the substituted merchandise and in that evaluation factors to be considered include, but are not limited to, Governmental and recognized industrial standards, part numbers, tariff classification and value.

Case law offers additional insight into the meaning of commercial interchangeability. In Texport Oil Co. v. United States, 185 F.3d 1291 (Fed.