CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G83624
Ms. Tina Walker
The Venator Group, Inc.
3543 Simpson Ferry Road
Camp Hill, PA 17011
RE: The tariff classification of a men’s swimsuit from Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Walker:
This letter is issued to replace NY ruling G80708. That ruling was correct according to the facts presented at the time of issuance. You state that at the time you incorrectly gave the fiber content as 100 percent nylon. The correct fiber content for style FL2348 is 70 percent cotton and 30 percent nylon. The classification changes to HTS 6211.11.8010. The letter with changes due to changes in the fiber content follows:
In your letter dated August 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Your submitted sample, style FL2348, is a men’s 70% cotton and 30 percent nylon woven bathing suit. The garment features an enclosed elasticized waist, an adjustable drawstring, a mesh liner, front side slash pockets that are partially mesh, a flapped patch back pocket with a hook and loop closure and two grommets, a flapped patch pocket with a hook and loop closure and two grommets on the bottom of the right leg, and hemmed bottoms.
The applicable subheading for style FL2348 will be 6211.11.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments: swimwear: men’s or boys’: other, of cotton, men’s. The duty rate will be 7.7 percent ad valorem.
Style FL2348 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division