CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G80708

Ms. Christina A. Swidersky
Venator Group Inc.
3543 Simpson Ferry Road
Camp Hill, PA 17011

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s swimsuit from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Swidersky:

In your letter dated August 14, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style FL2348, is a men’s 100% nylon woven bathing suit. The garment features an enclosed elasticized waist, an adjustable drawstring, a mesh liner, front side slash pockets that are partially mesh, a flapped patch back pocket with a hook and loop closure and two grommets, a flapped patch pocket with a hook and loop closure and two grommets on the bottom of the right leg, and hemmed bottoms. The applicable subheading for style FL2348 will be 6211.11.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments: swimwear: men’s or boys’: of man-made fibers, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.5 percent ad valorem. Style FL2348 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division