CLA-2-74:RR:NC:N1:113 F84389
Mr. Juan Dominguez
WalMart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023
RE:	The tariff classification of Faucet Aerator and Snap Nipple from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Dominguez:
	In your letter dated March 9, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	Two samples were submitted a Faucet Aerator, Vendor Stock# PM30833 and a Snap Nipple, Vendor Stock# PM30928. The Faucet Aerator fits most threaded faucets while the Snap Nipple is to be used in dishwashers. In an earlier ruling, NY E86485 of September 13, 1999, the NIS had ruled that the items were classifiable as other articles of aluminum. This subsequent request indicates that they are actually made principally of brass.
	The samples will be returned as you request.
	The applicable subheading for the Faucet Aerator and Snap Nipple will be 7419.99.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of copper, other: other, other, other, brass plumbing goods not elsewhere specified or included.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division
Pre-transmitted 3/15/2000 7:16 AM