CLA-2-76:RR:NC:1:115 E86485
Mr. Juan Domingguez
Wal* Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023
RE:	The tariff classification of Faucet Aerator and Snap Nipple from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Dominguez;
In your letter dated August 16, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Two samples were submitted a Faucet Aerator Vendor Stock# PM30833 and a Snap Nipple Vendor Stock# PM30928. The Faucet Aerator fits most threaded faucets while the Snap Nipple is to be used in dishwashers.
The samples will be returned as per your request.
The applicable subheading for the Faucet Aerator and Snap Nipple  will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of aluminum: Other: Other: Other.  The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division