CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:351 A83732
Ms. Pamela Dalton
Hasbro, Inc.
P.O. Box 1059
Pawtucket, RI  02862-1059
RE:	The tariff classification of braided necklace cords, button covers and non-lithographic printed art sheets from China.
Dear Ms. Dalton:
	In your letter dated May 13, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

	You have submitted additional information and three samples from your imported product, item #8572, "Fantastic Jewelry Designer Refill."  Other items from this refill kit were ruled on under our control number NY A81976 dated April 22, 1996.  The first sample is a braided necklace cord measuring 1/8 inch in diameter by approximately 23 inches in length with ends that have been cut with a hot knife.  It is made of 100% polyester.  The second sample is a 3/4 inch diameter button cover made of polyethylene.  The third sample, according to your letter, is an "Art Sheet" made by the off set "flexo" process.  The art sheet is a piece of paper measuring 9 by 7 1/2 inches, which has designs or pictures printed by means of a non-lithographic process.  As requested in your letter, the samples will be returned to you.
	The applicable subheading for the necklace cords will be 5607.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics; of other synthetic fibers; other.  The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
	The button covers will be classifiable under the provision for buttons, press-fasteners, snap-fasteners and press-studs, button molds and other parts of these articles; button blanks; buttons; of plastic, not covered with textile materials; other, in subheading 9606.21.6000, HTS.  The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
	The "Art Sheet" will be classifiable under the provision for other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs; other (non-enumerated); pictures, designs and photographs; printed not over 20 years at time of importation; other; other; other, in subheading 4911.91.4040, HTS.  The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.
	The necklace cord falls within textile category designation 669.  Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division