CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A81976
9615.11.4000
Ms. Regina M. Bernard
Hasbro, Inc.
1027 Newport Avenue
P.O. Box 1059
Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059
RE:	The tariff classification of a jewelry designer refill kit from China.
Dear Ms. Bernard:
	In your letter dated March 19, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The product is identified as item #8572 Fantastic Jewelry Designer Refill.  It is a refill set designed to be used with the Fantastic Jewelry Designer toy craft machine.  The refill contains assorted objects which a child may use to create various jewelry pieces, hair ornaments and decorative accessories.  The set includes small 2-piece plastic containers ("jewels") of different shapes and designs.  The colored bases of these containers can be filled with confetti, beads, and/or other trinkets.  Once the base is filled with decorative articles, the clear top is placed onto the base.  The two pieces may be sealed either by snapping together, or by using the toy craft machine which applies pressure to snap the top onto the base.  The finished "jewel" can then be attached to the hair ornaments, jewelry bases, and accessories provided.  The jewels are removable and interchangeable.
	The refill kit consists of 18 jewel tops and bases, 4 plastic clip-on earring clasps ("button clasps"), 2 plastic rings, 4 plastic button covers, 2 "necklace loops" used as bases for necklace pendants, 1 necklace cord, 2 plastic barrettes, 4 "trinkets" (3 animal shapes and 1 maze-like shape), 1 bag of plastic beads, 1 bag of confetti, 1 "art sheet" (with printed designs which may be cut and placed into the jewel containers) and 1 sheet of clear, pressure sensitive plastic shapes.  The sample is being returned as you requested.
	The applicable subheading for the pressure sensitive shapes will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics...other.  The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the animal shaped trinkets will be 3926.40.0000, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics...statuettes and other ornamental articles.  The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the bag of beads will be 3926.90.3500, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics...beads, bugles and spangles...other.  The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the jewel tops and bases, the necklace loops, and the maze-like shape will be 3926.90.9890, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other.  The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the clip-on earring clasps and rings will be 7117.90.7500, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry...other, of plastics.  This provision is free of duty.
	The applicable subheading for the bag of confetti will be 9505.90.4000, HTS, which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles...confetti.  This provision is free of duty.
	The applicable subheading for the barrettes will be 9615.11.4000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like...of hard rubber or plastics...other, not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones.  The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
	Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the necklace cord, art sheet, or button covers.  Your request for a classification ruling on the cord should include 4 samples of the cord, to provide a sufficient sample for laboratory analysis.  Your request for a ruling on the art sheet should indicate the type of printing process used, e.g., lithography, gravure.  Your request for a ruling on the button covers should specify the exact type of polymer used.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division