CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:463

Alexis Barry
Ally Global Logistics LLC
317 Libbey Industrial Pkwy
Weymouth, MA 02189

RE:      The tariff classification of a wooden half barrel planter from China

Dear Ms. Barry:

This ruling is being issued in response to your letter dated March 19, 2024, requesting a tariff classification determination on behalf of your client, Silas Global, for a wooden half barrel planter.  In lieu of samples, a picture and a product description were provided.

Per the submitted information, the subject article is identified as the Round Barrel Planter with no SKU number.  It is a floor-standing cylindrical half-barrel wooden planter with four drain holes. It is made of cedar staves, held together with three metal bands.  The planter is 16" high and has a diameter of 19" at the base and of 25" at the rim.  It is made in China.  See image below:

     

Classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs).  GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes.  If the goods cannot be classified solely based on GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs 2 through 6 may then be applied in order.

In understanding the language of the HTSUS, the Explanatory Notes (ENs) of the Harmonized Commodity Description and coding System, which constitutes the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level, may be utilized.  The ENs, although not dispositive or legally binding, provide a commentary on the scope of each heading and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of the HTSUS.  The ENs to Chapter 94 of the HTSUS state, in relevant part, for the purposes of this Chapter, that the term “furniture” means: (A): Any “movable” articles (not included under other more specific headings of the Nomenclature), which have the essential characteristic that they are constructed for placing on the floor or ground, and which are used, mainly with a utilitarian purpose, to equip private dwellings, hotels, theatres, cinemas, offices, churches, schools, cafés, restaurants, laboratories, hospitals, dentists, surgeries, etc., or ships, aircraft, railway coaches, motor vehicles, caravan-trailers or similar means of transport.  The wooden half barrel planter is within the meaning of furniture as described by the General ENs to Chapter 94 of the HTSUS and is larger than planters classified in heading 4420.90, HTSUS, which provides in pertinent part for “wooden articles of furniture not falling within chapter 94.” (See N326776, N026469, and N026471.) The applicable classification for the Round Barrel Planter, subject of this ruling, will be subheading 9403.60.8081, HTSUS, which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other: Other.”  The general rate of duty will be free. 

You requested that the Round Barrel Planter be considered for duty-free treatment under subheading 9817.00.50, HTSUS.  19 C.F.R. Part 177.7 provides that rulings will not be issued in certain circumstances.  Specifically, Part 177.7(b) reads, in pertinent part: No ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue which is pending before the United States Court of International Trade, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit or any court of appeal therefrom.  As such, CBP will not issue a ruling regarding the eligibility of the Round Barrel Planter under subheading 9817.00.50, HTSUS, at this time.  The classification determination may be impacted by the court case currently pending in the Court of International Trade.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 9403.60.8081, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25% ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 9403.60.8081, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.

For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the internet at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request.  This position is set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1).  This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.  If the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at the time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of CBP and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.  Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of Title 19 of the Code of Federal Regulations (19 C.F.R. Part 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Seth Mazze at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division