CLA-2-44:OT:RR:E:NC:2:230

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Ave.
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a wooden planter from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated April 21, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on a wooden planter, item number A026ZA01254. A photograph of the product was submitted. The product consists of a round tub shaped container with tapered sides made of solid wood slats. Two metal bands wrap around the outer top and bottom circumference of the container. In addition, the planter has two metal handles. The planter measures 17-1/4” in diameter x 13-1/8” high. Except for the bands and handles, the planter is made entirely of wood, with a natural finish.

The applicable subheading for the wooden planter, item number A026ZA01254, will be 4420.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for wooden articles of furniture not falling within chapter 94. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division