CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:135
[…] Scenario 3:

Scenario 3 is identical to Scenario 1 except that the antibodies used in the preparation of the lateral flow strip in the United States are of Switzerland-origin.

Scenario 4:

Scenario 4 is identical to Scenario 2 except that the antibodies used in the preparation of the lateral flow strip in Taiwan are of Switzerland-origin.

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN

"Country of origin" is defined in 19 CFR 134.1(b) as "the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the 'country of origin' within the meaning of this part.”

In order to determine whether a substantial transformation occurs when components of various origins are assembled into completed products, CBP considers the totality of the circumstances and makes such determinations on a case-by-case basis.