MAR-2 OT:RR:E:NC:2:238
[…] Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.

Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134), implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Section 134.1(b) defines the country of origin as "the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the U.S. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the country of origin' within the meaning of this part." A substantial transformation occurs when articles lose their identity and become articles having a new name, character or use. United States v. Gibson-Thomsen Co., 27 CCPA 267 at 270 (1940), National Juice Products v. United States, 10 CIT 48, 628 F. Supp. 978 (CIT 1986).

Section 134.1(d) defines the ultimate purchaser as the last person in the United States who will receive the article in the form in which it was imported. Furthermore, at Section 134.1(d)(3): “If an article is to be sold at retail in its imported form, the purchaser at retail is the “ultimate purchaser.”

We agree with your contention that the essential character of the E.P.T. Pregnancy Test Kit is imparted by the antibodies made in the United Kingdom.