MAR-2 OT:RR:E:NC:2:238
[…] In the scenario you describe, the foil pouches will be further packed in the United States by the importer. The wrapping, packing and labeling undertaken in the United States is also not associated with any substantial transformation. There is no effect on the country of origin. The nature of the imported merchandise is such that the ultimate purchaser will be the purchaser at retail (C.R. 134.1(d)(3)). Therefore, it is our opinion that, if the foil pouches are properly marked at the time of importation, the repacking triggers the requirements of 19 C.F.R. 134.26(a), which states that: “If an article subject to these requirements is intended to be repacked in retail containers after its release from CBP’s custody, or if the port director having custody of the article, has reason to believe that such article will be repacked after its release, the importer shall certify to the port director that, if the importer does the repacking, he shall not obscure or conceal the country of origin marking appearing on the article, or else the new container shall be marked to indicate the country of origin of the article, or, if the article is intended to be sold or transferred to a subsequent purchaser or repacker, the importer shall notify such purchaser or transferee, in writing, at the time of sale or transfer, that any repacking of the article must conform to these requirements.”

Finally, should the repacking in the United States result in the use of labels containing any reference to a geographic location (e.g., the address of the importer) other than the actual country of origin of the kits, the special provisions of C.R. 134.46 may apply.