CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J85591

Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of Alpha ketoglutaric acid, disodium salt, CAS # 305-72-6, imported in bulk form, from France. Correction to Customs Ruling No. NY J82906

Dear Ms. Denny:

This ruling is being issued to correct Customs Ruling No. NYJ82906, dated June 2, 2003. The ruling letter did not provide the importers name. A complete corrected ruling is as follows:

In your letter dated February 27, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client Seltzer Chemicals Incorporated. The subject product, Alpha ketoglutaric acid, disodium salt, is the sodium salts of a nonaromatic carboxylic acid with an additional oxygen function (ketone). Product is indicated for use as a nutritional supplement.

The applicable subheading for the Alpha ketoglutaric acid disodium salt, also known as 2-Oxopentanedioic acid, disodium salt, will be 2918.30.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with aldehyde or ketone function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division