CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J82906
Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728
Long Beach, CA 90802
RE: The tariff classification of Alpha ketoglutaric acid, disodium salt, CAS # 305-72-6, imported in bulk form, from France
Dear Ms. Denny:
In your letter dated February 27, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product, Alpha ketoglutaric acid, disodium salt, is the sodium salts of a nonaromatic carboxylic acid with an additional oxygen function (ketone). Product is indicated for use as a nutritional supplement.
The applicable subheading for the Alpha ketoglutaric acid disodium salt, also known as 2-Oxopentanedioic acid, disodium salt, will be 2918.30.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with aldehyde or ketone function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peoxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division