CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 I87874

Ms. Julie Scoggan
Evans and Wood & Co., Inc.
612 E. Dallas Rd., Ste. 200
Grapevine, TX 76051

RE: The tariff classification of cords with beads from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Scoggan:

In your letter dated October 21, 2002, on behalf of Hobby Lobby, you requested a classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested.

The samples submitted are white cords with beads, item numbers 864025, 864033 and 864082. They are two ply twisted cords made of 100 percent polyester yarns. Intertwined into the twisted cord are white, silver and gold plastic beads, respectively.

The applicable subheading for the cords with beads will be 5607.50.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics: Of other synthetic fibers: Other. The duty rate will be 21.4 cents/kg plus 11.6 percent ad valorem.

The cords with beads fall within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division