CLA-2-:71:S:N:N3G:344 864025

Ms. Judy T. Merola
Alto Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
145-03 156 Street
Jamaica, N. Y. 11434

RE: The tariff classification of earrings from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Merola:

In your letter of May 30, 1991, on behalf of Pan Asia Import, Ithaca, N. Y., you requested a tariff classification ruling on earrings.

Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample consists of six pairs of base metal earrings of various designs, contained in a molded plastic box measuring approximately 5 1/2" x 4", which is fitted to accommodate the earrings. The box, which has a mirror glued to the inside lid, and the earrings, will be imported together and classified as an entirety in accordance with General Rule of Inter- pretation (GRI) 5(a), which states in part..."Camera cases...necklace cases and similar containers, specially shaped or fitted to contain a specific article or set of articles, suitable for long-term use and entered with the articles for which they are intended, shall be classified with such articles when of a kind normally sold therewith."

The applicable subheading for the base metal earrings in the fitted plastic box will be 7117.19.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport