CLA-2-84:RR:NC:110 E84294
Ms. Karen MacGillivray
Tower Group International, Inc.
128 Dearborn Street
Buffalo, New York 14207-3198
RE:	The tariff classification of a fingerprint scanner from Germany.
Dear Ms. MacGillivray:
	In your letter dated July 1, 1999, on behalf of Printrak International Inc.,  you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise under consideration involves the LSI/P+/Compact, which is a scanner module used in a digital booking system.  It is used to capture fingerprints and palm prints directly from a person's hand and transfers them to a central data bank for further processing.
	The LSI/P+/Compact scanner module is approximately 18.9 inches in width by 21.6 inches in depth, and has a height of 10.3 inches.  At the heart of the LSI is the ILM optoelectric scanning module, which contains all the components up to the power supply necessary to scan fingerprints.  It also has an expandable design of hardware and software.  This module is self- contained, and can be used either as a desktop unit, or mounted into the LSI cabinet.  System users who want to integrate the LSI/P+/Compact into various project solutions find this fingerprint scanner modular concept useful.  All the system integrator needs to do is to install the RS-232 serial interface in a personal computer, load the software, plug the cables, and run the system.  The LSI module is capable of scanning fingerprints or palm prints, and has a scanning resolution of 500 pixels per inch.  This device is similar to the scanner module noted in NY Ruling Letter E83798.
	The applicable subheading for the LSI/P+/Compact scanner module will be 8471.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other magnetic or optical readers.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist  Art Brodbeck at 212-637-7019.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division