CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 E83798

Mr. Adolf Zander
Heimann Systems Corporation
Security Inspection Division
30 Hook Mountain Road
Pine Brook, New Jersey 07058

RE: The tariff classification of fingerprint scanners from Germany.

Dear Mr. Zander:

In your letter dated June 25, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves the LSI scanner module, which is part of a computer fingerprint authentication system. This scanner module is part of a fingerprint recognition system, consisting of a personal computer, printer, monitor, and the scanner. The fingerprint system is marketed to various police departments.

The LSI scanner module is approximately 18.9 inches in width by 21.6 inches in depth, and has a height of 10.3 inches. At the heart of the LSI scanner module is the ILM optoelectronic-scanning module, which contains all the components, including a power supply, necessary to scan fingerprints. System suppliers who want to integrate the LiveScanner into various project solutions find this fingerprint scanner modular concept useful. The LSI module is capable of scanning finger or palm prints, and has a scanning resolution of 500 pixels per inch. This device is capable of operating on an automatic data processing system network, and it utilizes a Microsoft Windows NT operating system.

The applicable subheading for the LSI fingerprint scanner module will be 8471.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other magnetic or optical readers. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Arthur Brodbeck at 212-637-7019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division