CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 897539
Ms. Pam Brown
Cargo U.K., Inc.
4790 Aviation Parkway
Atlanta, GA 30349
RE:  The tariff classification of a latex (rubber) coated fabric
from Great        Britain.
Dear Ms. Brown:
In your letter dated April 20, 1994, on behalf of The Gates
Rubber Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  You
provided the following  ID.# for the supplier: GBJOHHEADEV.

The instant sample, black in color, consists of a 100%
filament nylon twill woven fabric that has been coated on one side
with a latex rubber.  This material appears to be for use in the
manufacture of automobile timing belts based upon your previous
inquiry.  In the reply to your previous inquiry (NY ruling 888935,
August 30, 1993), the weight of the base twill woven nylon fabric
was given as 662g/m2.  This coated material was found to weigh
788g/m2 by the New York Customs laboratory, which indicates, by
comparison, that the rubber is approximately 16 percent of the
total weight of the material.
The applicable subheading for the material will be
5906.99.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for rubberized textile fabrics, other than
knitted or crocheted, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or
plastics.  The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport