CLA-2-54:S:N:N6:352 888935

Ms. Pam Brown
Cargo U.K., Inc.
4790 Aviation Parkway
Atlanta, Georgia 30349

RE: The tariff classification of 100% filament nylon woven fabric from Great Britain.

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated July 30, 1993, on behalf of your client The Gates Rubber Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples of woven fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. After importation, both of the fabrics will be used to manufacture automobile timing belts. The first sample, identified as style 234-0431, is an unbleached or bleached plain woven fabric composed of 100% filament nylon. It contains 12.4 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 10.6 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This product is manufactured using 940 decitex yarns in the warp and 1320 decitex yarns in the filling. Weighing 384 g/m2, it will be imported in 110 centimeter widths.

Style 234-0590 is an unbleached or bleached twill woven fabric composed of 100% nylon filament. It is manufactured using 940 decitex yarns in the warp and 454 decitex yarns in the filling. This fabric contains 38.4 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 31.6 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This product will be imported in 95 centimeter widths and weighs 662 g/m2. It is not constructed with high tenacity yarns.

The applicable subheading for both woven fabrics will be 5407.41.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of filaments of nylon or other polyamides, unbleached or bleached, other, weighing more than 170 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport