NY 852182
May 09 1990
CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 852182
Mr. Dave Marinoble
National Forge Company
P.O. Box 40, 155 River Street
Andover, Massachusetts 01810
RE:  The tariff classification of a Pressure Vessel Assembly from
Japan.
Dear Mr. Marinoble:
In your letter dated April 30, 1990, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.

The item in question is a Pressure Vessel Assembly which is
a component of a Hot Isostatic Press.  The Pressure Vessel
Assembly is constructed from a forging which could be monolithic
forged, wire wound or multi-ring layered.  It has a 36-inch
inside diameter by 72-inch inside length, and has an operating
temperature of 1800-degrees Fahrenheit, with an operating
pressure which reaches 15,000-psi.
Hot Isostatic pressing is a processing technique utilizing
both high pressures and high temperatures, contained within the
pressure vessel assembly to process a powdered metal or cast
steel part to enhance the structural integrity of the part.  The
pressure media, usually argon, is compressed to pressures
typically ranging from 15,000 to 45,000-psi and temperatures from
500-degrees centigrade to 2200 degrees-centigrade are reached
through the use of an electric resistance furnace.  The Hot
Isostatic Press usually consists of a pressure vessel assembly,
handling systems, gas storage/compression systems, furnace,
tooling, power supplies, controls and instrumentation.  The Hot
Isostatic Press is used for the treatment of materials such as
metal and ceramics by heating, which is accomplished primarily by
the pressure vessel assembly.  This press will be used to further
enhance the material structure of turbine blades for aircraft
engines.
The applicable subheading for the Pressure Vessel Assembly
will be 8419.89.5075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for other machinery or plant
equipment for the treatment of materials by a process involving a
change in temperature such as heating.  The rate of duty will be
4.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport