CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 953332 DWS

Mr. David Marinoble
National Forge Company
P.O. Box 40
155 River Street
Andover, MA 01810

RE: Revocation of NY 852182; Pressure Vessel Assembly; HQ 952439; 8419.89.50

Dear Mr. Marinoble:

In a letter dated May 9, 1990 (NY 852182), you were advised that the subject pressure vessel assembly would be classifiable under subheading 8419.89.50, HTSUS, which, in part, provides for: "[m]achinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated, for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature such as heating . . . other than machinery or plant of a kind used for domestic purposes . . .: [o]ther machinery, plant or equipment: [o]ther: [o]ther."

This is to notify you of a change in the classification of the subject merchandise as a result of HQ 952439, a copy of which is enclosed. The pressure vessel assembly is now classifiable under subheading 8514.10.00, HTSUS, which provides for: "[r]esistance heated furnaces and ovens." The general, column one rate of duty is 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Accordingly, we are revoking NY 852182 in full, pursuant to section 177.9(d)(1), Customs Regulations [19 CFR 177.9(d)(1)].

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division