CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G80262

Ms. Ludene Murphree
The Gap, Inc.
One Harrison Street
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Murphree:

In your letter dated July 26, 2000, on behalf of the Banana Republic, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 814176, is a woman’s coat that extends from the shoulders to the knees. The garment is constructed from 87% linen, 13% nylon, 2x2 rib knit fabric. The coat features a V-neckline, long sleeves, and a full front opening with 5 button closures that button to the upper thigh.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.90.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats… and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of other textile materials: other: other. The duty rate will be 5.9% ad valorem.

The coat falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division