CLA-2-85:R:N1: 112 814176

Ms. Patricia Messenger
Southern Overseas Corporation
P.O. Box 19130
Charlotte, NC 28219

RE: The tariff classification of push-in fuses from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Messenger:

In your letter dated August 21, 1995, on behalf of East Coast Importers, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples consist of the standard push-in type fuses which are used in the 12 volt electrical system of an automobile. These fuses vary by amperage depending on which component of the electrical system they are used with.

The applicable subheading for the push-in fuses will be 8536.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other fuses, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 V. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division