CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TA:350 B89661

Mr. John H. Qualey
Rogers & Brown
2 Cumberland St. (29401)
P.O. Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160

RE: The tariff classification of a PVC coated textile geogrid material, from Germany.

Dear Ms. Spivey:

In your letter dated September 2,1997, on behalf of Luckenhaus North America Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The manufacturer is Luckenhaus Technische Textilien GmbH, Germany.

The sample submitted, identified as "Raugrid" material, consists of an open mesh leno woven high tenacity polyester man-made fiber fabric that has been thoroughly coated and impregnated with a polyvinyl chloride plastics material. The instant sample has a mesh size of approximately 1/2". Your letter indicates that the PVC portion comprises 60% by weight of the total weight of the material. You indicate that this material, which will be imported as roll goods, will be used for civil engineering, waste containment and road pavement overlay applications, etc.

The applicable subheading for the material will be 3921.90.1950, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, combined with a single textile material, other, and weighing not more than 1.492kg/m2. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division