OT:RR:CTF:VS H348824 AP
[…] 5 Assembly operations for purposes of HTSUS subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, are interpreted at 19 C.F.R. § 10.16(a), which specifically enumerates of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing, laminating. Further, this section provides that assembly operations may be preceded, accompanied, or followed by operations incidental to the assembly. Operations incidental to the assembly according to section 10.16(c)(4) include “machining, polishing, burnishing, peening, plating (other than plating incidental to the assembly), embossing, pressing, stamping, extruding, drawing, annealing, tempering, case hardening, and any other operation, treatment or process which imparts significant new characteristics or qualities to the article affected.” However, any significant process or operation other than assembly, whether or not it effects a substantial transformation of the article, which imparts significant new characteristics or qualities to the article, precludes the application of the exemption under 19 C.F.R. § 10.16(c).