OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H348097 MF
[…] The subject tie down straps are suitable for and capable of reuse, as they are rated for more than 300 use cycles. Lastly, these accessories are used in significant numbers in international commerce as more than 2 million tie-down straps are integrated into the cargo airline industry worldwide per year of which Aeronet provides approximately 400,000. Therefore, the subject tie-down straps qualify for entry-free and duty-free treatment as accessories to IITs pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(2).

Replacement Parts

Section 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(2) provides as follows:

Repair components, accessories, and equipment for any container of foreign production which is an instrument of international traffic may be entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption without the deposit of duty if the person making the entry or withdrawal from warehouse files a declaration that the repair component was imported to be used in the repair of a container of foreign production which is an instrument of international traffic, or that the accessory or equipment is for a container of foreign production which is an instrument of international traffic. The port director must be satisfied that the importer of the repair component, accessory, or equipment had the declared intention at the time of importation.

7 Consistent with the foregoing regulation, CBP has held that repair parts for foreign- produced instruments of international traffic would receive duty-free treatment if the remaining conditions of the regulation were met. See HQ H131666 (Feb. 3, 2011) (holding that repair component for steel crates may be entered duty free); HQ H022952 (Apr. 3, 2008) (holding that steel upright posts used as repair components for steel racks may be entered duty-free); HQ 116622 (Mar. 13, 2006) (holding that repair components for tank containers may be entered duty-free); see also, HQ 113339 (Mar. 10, 1995) and HQ 113135 (June 21, 1994) (holding that repair components for refrigerated containers may be entered duty-free).

As such, upon entry of the spare parts, if Aeronet files a declaration with CBP that the assorted components are to be used in the repair of the subject pallets and cargo nets, and the port director where the assorted components are entered is satisfied that they were intended to be imported as repair components for the subject pallets and cargo nets at the time of importation, the assorted components may be entered without the deposit