OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H348097 MF
[…] These parts may become damaged during the loading/unloading operation and must be replaced or repaired in order for the ULD to be effective.

3 ISSUE:

1. Whether the subject pallets qualify for consideration as IIT within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1).

2. Whether the subject cargo nets qualify for consideration as accessories of IIT within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(2).

3. Whether the tie down straps qualify for consideration as accessories of IIT within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(2).

4. Whether the subject parts qualify for consideration as IIT repair components within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(2).

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Per 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(a), “all merchandise imported into the United States is required to be entered, unless specifically excepted.” The four exceptions to the requirement of entry are listed under 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b), one of which is instruments of international traffic. See 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b)(3).

Subheading 9803.00.0, HTSUS provides for the duty-free treatment of: