BOR-4-07-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H131666 LLB
[…] Based on the foregoing, the subject steel crates are instruments of international traffic; therefore, will qualify for entry-free and duty-free treatment as instruments of international traffic pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1).
Issue 3
You assert that the repair parts, which consist of steel posts, for the steel crates are subject to duty-free entry pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(2), which provides in pertinent part:
Repair components, accessories, and equipment for any container of foreign production which is an instrument of international traffic may be entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption without the deposit of duty if the person making the entry or withdrawal from warehouse files a declaration that the repair component was imported to be used in the repair of a container of foreign production which is an instrument of international traffic, or that the accessory or equipment is for a container of foreign production which is an instrument of international traffic. The port director must be satisfied that the importer of
the repair component, accessory, or equipment had the declared intention at the time of importation.
Consistent with the foregoing regulation, CBP has held that repair parts for foreign-produced instruments of international traffic would receive duty-free treatment if the remaining conditions of the regulation were met. See HQ H022952 (Apr. 3, 2008) (holding that steel upright posts used as repair components for steel racks may be entered duty-free); HQ 116622 (Mar. 13, 2006) (holding that repair components for tank containers may be entered duty-free); see also, HQ 113339 (Mar. 10, 1995) and HQ 113135 (June 21, 1994) (holding that repair components for refridgerated containers may be entered duty-free). The subject steel crates are made in China, e.g. of foreign production, and as stated in Issue 2 above, these crates would be considered instruments of international traffic. As such, upon entry of the upright supports, if Honda files a declaration that the upright supports are to be used in the repair of the subject steel crates and the port director where the upright supports are entered is satisfied that they were intended to be imported as repair components for the steel crates at the time of importation, the upright supports may be entered without the deposit of duty.
Issue 4