OT:RR:CTF:VS H346988 RRB
[…] articles, and are therefore, excepted from individual marking requirements under 19
C.F.R. § 134.33. However, 19 C.F.R. § 134.33 requires that the outermost container in
which the religious marble statue and religious marble altar are imported must be
marked to indicate the country of origin as China.
As articles eligible for duty-free treatment under a provision of Chapter 98,
specifically, subheading 9810.00.25, HTSUS, the subject religious marble statue and
religious marble altar are exempt from the assessment of IEEPA-Fentanyl duties and
IEEPA-Reciprocal duties.
Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is
issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the
ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by
implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a
ruling letter by [CBP] field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is
subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of
the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any
conditions on which the ruling was based.”
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the
time this merchandise is entered. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this
ruling should be brought to the attention of the CBP officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Monika R. Brenner, Chief