OT:RR:CTF:VS H346988 RRB
[…] U.S.C. § 1304. Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 134.41(b), the ultimate purchaser in the United
States must be able to find the marking easily and read it without strain. Section
134.1(d) defines the ultimate purchaser as generally the last person in the United States
who will receive the article in the form in which it was imported.
Under 19 U.S.C. § 1304(a)(3)(J) and 19 C.F.R. § 134.33, articles classified under
subheading 9810.00.25, HTSUS, are considered J-list articles, and are therefore,
excepted from individual marking requirements under 19 C.F.R. § 134.33. However, 19
5
C.F.R. § 134.33 requires that “the outermost container in which the article ordinarily
reaches the ultimate purchaser … be marked to indicate the origin of its contents.”
Therefore, the outermost container in which the marble statue and marble altar are
imported must be marked to indicate the country of origin as China.
Applicability of “IEEPA-Fentanyl” duties under subheading 9903.01.24, HTSUS