OT:RR:CTF:VS H346988 RRB
[…] feature memorials, except casts of plaster of Paris, or of compositions of paper or
papier-mâché).”
U.S. Note 1 to Subchapter X of Chapter 98, HTSUS, states: “Except as provided
in subheading 9810.00.20 and [sub]headings 9810.00.70, 9810.00.85, 9810.00.90 and
9810.00.95, or as otherwise provided for in this U.S. note, the articles covered by this
subchapter must be exclusively for the use of the institutions involved, and not for
distribution, sale or other commercial use within 5 years after being entered.”
Additionally, 19 C.F.R.§ 10.43 provides as follows:
(a) The Center director may, at his discretion, require appropriate proof of
duty-free status for articles for institutions claimed to be exempt from duty
under subheadings 9810.00.05, 9810.00.15, 9810.00.25, 9810.00.30,
9810.00.40, 9810.00.45, 9810.00.50, 9810.00.55, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (19 U.S.C. 1202).
(b) Appropriate proof may be a copy of the charter or other evidence of the
character of the institution for the use of which the articles are imported.
CBP has consistently found that in order to qualify for duty-free treatment under
subheading 9810.00.25, HTSUS, imported articles must be the subject of a pre-
importation sale to a designated institution, in keeping with the requirements of U.S.