CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:VS H170536 HkP
[…] See 19 C.F.R. § 177.12(c)(1)(ii). With regard to the evidence required for establishing a treatment, 19 C.F.R. § 177.12(c)(1)(iv) provides: The evidentiary burden as regards the existence of the previous treatment is on the person claiming that treatment. The evidence of previous treatment by Customs must include a list of all materially identical transactions by entry number (or other Customs assigned number), the quantity and value of merchandise covered by each transaction (where applicable), the ports of entry, the dates of final action by Customs, and, if known, the name and location of the Customs officer who made the

determination on which the claimed treatment is based. In addition, in cases in which an entry is liquidated without any Customs review (for example, the entry is liquidated automatically as entered), the person claiming a previous treatment must be prepared to submit to Customs written or other appropriate evidence of the earlier actual determination of a Customs officer that the person relied on in preparing the entry and that is consistent with the liquidation of the entry.

In this case, the importer was asked to state why the covered entry is entitled to treatment within the context of 19 C.F.R. § 177.12(c) and to submit any documents supporting this claim. The importer’s response was as follows: