OT:RR:CTF:VS H346942 EE
[…] We note that while the documents listed in 19 C.F.R. § 10.1(a) are required, it is ultimately within the discretion of the Center director whether he or she is reasonably satisfied that the evidence presented substantiates the importer’s claim that the goods are products of the United States.

HOLDING:

Based on the information presented, the helicopter parts at issue are eligible for duty-free treatment under subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS, when reimported into the United States, provided the documentary requirements of 19 C.F.R. § 10.1 are satisfied.

Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a Customs Service field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.”

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is entered. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the CBP officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,