OT:RR:CTF:VS H142395 BGK
[…] If the document requirements of 19 C.F.R. § 10.1 are able to be satisfied, the timber will be eligible for preferential tariff treatment under subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS.

II. Documentary Requirements of 19 C.F.R. § 10.1

19 C.F.R. § 10.1(a) requires that, unless otherwise provided for, a declaration by the foreign shipper and a declaration by the owner, importer, consignee, or agent having knowledge of the facts must be filed in connection with the entry of articles in a shipment valued over $2,000 and claimed to be duty-free under subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS.

19 C.F.R. § 10.1(b) states:

In any case in which the value of the returned articles exceeds $2,000 and the articles are not clearly marked with the name and address of the U.S. manufacturer, the port director may require, in addition to the declarations required in paragraph (a) of this section, such other documentation or evidence as may be necessary to substantiate the claim for duty-free treatment. Such other documentation or evidence may include a statement from the U.S. manufacturer verifying that the articles were made in the United States, or a U.S. export invoice, bill of lading or airway bill evidencing the U.S. origin of the articles and/or the reason for the exportation of the articles.

Although we have not been provided with any information on the value of your shipments, we assume for purposes of your inquiry that they are valued at over $2,000, and that the allegedly returned articles are not marked with the name and address of a U.S. manufacturer.

Also relevant is 19 C.F.R. § 10.1(d), which provides that “[i]f the port director is reasonably satisfied, because of the nature of the articles or production of other evidence, that the articles are imported in circumstances meeting the requirements of subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS, [ . . . the port director] may waive the requirements for producing the documents specified in [19 C.F.R. § 10.1(a)].”

In all three scenarios, it is stated that a declaration by the foreign shipper will be provided, in addition to CBP Form 4455. However, you have not commented on whether a declaration by the owner, importer, consignee, or agent will be provided.