OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H346762 KAM
[…] Otherwise, the work described in the ruling request does not differ from the work
described in [ ].
ISSUE:
1. Whether the proposed use of cable lay and burial equipment as described above would
violate the Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. § 55012.
2. Whether the proposed use of cable lay and burial equipment as described above would
violate the Dredging Statue, 46 U.S.C. § 55109.
10
Id.
11
Id.
12
Id.
13
Id.; RFI 5-8-25.
14
Email dated May 8, 2025.
3
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
The Jones Act
The coastwise law applicable to the transportation of merchandise, often referred to as
“the Jones Act,” is found at 46 U.S.C. § 55102, 15 and provides that:
(b) Requirements. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 121 of this title
[46 U.S.C. §§ 55101 et seq. or 12101 et seq.], a vessel may not provide any part of the
transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the
United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port,
unless the vessel- -
(1) is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the
coastwise trade; and
(2) has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under
chapter 121 [46 U.S.C. §§ 12101 et seq.] or is exempt from documentation but would
otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.
The Jones Act specifically prohibits the coastwise transportation of “merchandise”
between coastwise points by non-coastwise qualified vessels. Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55102(a):
“[m]erchandise includes (1) merchandise owned by the United States Government, a State, or a
subdivision of a State; and (2) valueless material.” 16 Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1401(c), the word
“merchandise” is defined as “goods, wares, and chattels of every description, and includes
merchandise the importation of which is prohibited, and monetary instruments as defined in
section 5312 of Title 31.” 17