OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H346762 KAM
[…] unless the vessel- -
(1) is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the
coastwise trade; and
(2) has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under
chapter 121 [46 U.S.C. §§ 12101 et seq.] or is exempt from documentation but would
otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.
The Jones Act specifically prohibits the coastwise transportation of “merchandise”
between coastwise points by non-coastwise qualified vessels. Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55102(a):
“[m]erchandise includes (1) merchandise owned by the United States Government, a State, or a
subdivision of a State; and (2) valueless material.” 16 Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1401(c), the word
“merchandise” is defined as “goods, wares, and chattels of every description, and includes
merchandise the importation of which is prohibited, and monetary instruments as defined in
section 5312 of Title 31.” 17
The coastwise laws generally apply to points in the territorial sea, which is defined as the
belt, three nautical miles wide, seaward of the territorial sea baseline, and to points located in
internal waters, landward of the territorial sea baseline.