OT: RR: BSTC: IPR H345452 RLP
[…] Siderick claims that the Notice to Redeliver was legally insufficient because it did not
include enough information regarding the legal violation and the allegedly inadmissible
merchandise for an adequate protest of the redelivery demand. Based on our review, however,
the notice informed Siderick of the basis of the redelivery demand with enough specificity under
the circumstances to allow Siderick to protest the action.
The CBP regulations governing redelivery of merchandise for intellectual property
violations are 19 C.F.R. § 141.113, 19 C.F.R. § 133.26, and 19 C.F.R. § 113.62(d). Section
141.113(d) generally authorizes CBP to “demand for the return to CBP custody of any such
merchandise which has been released” and “is not entitled to admission into the commerce of the
United States.” CBP regulations then specifically provide for intellectual property violations
under 19 C.F.R. § 133.26:
2
If it is determined that merchandise which has been released from CBP custody is
subject to the restrictions of § 133.21, § 133.22 or § 133.23 of this subpart, an