DRA-4-OT:RR:CTF:ER
[…] Seven Star maintains that the Notice to Redeliver should be cancelled because it provides the incorrect description and quantity of merchandise, and fails to state the basis for redelivery. Based on our review, we determine that the Notice to Redeliver was inadequate as it did not provide the reasons that redelivery was required. Although neither the statute nor regulations specify what constitutes sufficient notice of redelivery, CBP’s regulations do set some guidelines.

CBP regulations governing the redelivery of merchandise are found in 19 C.F.R. § 141.113 and 19 C.F.R. § 113.62. Section 141.113(d) states as follows:

Other merchandise not entitled to admission. If at any time after entry the port director finds that any merchandise contained in an importation is not entitled to admission into the commerce of the United States for any reason not enumerated in paragraph (a), (b), or (c) of this section [relating to marking and labeling requirements and country of origin determinations], he shall promptly demand the return to CBP custody of any such merchandise which has been released.

19 C.F.R. 141.113(d).