OT:RR:CCR H344349 HKC
[…] recovered from the consignor, seller, owner, importer, consignee, agent, or other
person or persons so transporting or causing the merchandise to be transported (46
U.S.C. 55102).
(2) The penalty imposed for the unlawful transportation of passengers between
coastwise points is $300 for each passenger so transported and landed on or before
November 2, 2015, and $996 for each passenger so transported and landed after
November 2, 2015 (46 U.S.C. 55103, as adjusted by the Federal Civil Penalties
Inflation Adjustment Act Improvements Act of 2015).
Similarly, 19 CFR § 4.80a(b), the specific provisions relating to the coastwise
transportation of passengers, provides:
The applicability of the coastwise law (46 U.S.C. § 55103) to a vessel not
qualified to engage in the coastwise trade (i.e., either a foreign-flag vessel or a
U.S.-flag vessel that is foreign-built or at one time has been under foreign flag)
which embarks a passenger at a coastwise port is as follows:
(1) If the passenger is on a voyage solely to one or more coastwise ports and
the passenger disembarks or goes ashore temporarily at a coastwise port, there
is a violation of the coastwise law.
(2) If the passenger is on a voyage to one or more coastwise ports and a nearby
foreign port or ports (but at no other foreign port) and the passenger
disembarks at a coastwise port other than the port of embarkation, there is a
violation of the coastwise law.
(3) If the passenger is on a voyage to one or more coastwise ports and a distant
foreign port or ports (whether or not the voyage includes a nearby foreign port
or ports) and the passenger disembarks at a coastwise port, there is no
violation of the coastwise law provided the passenger has proceeded with the
vessel to a distant foreign port.
For the purposes of the coastwise laws and regulations, the term “passenger” is defined
at 19 CFR 4.50(b) as follows:
(b) A passenger within the meaning of this part is any person carried on a vessel
who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation,
ownership, or business.