OT:RR:CCR H344349 HKC
[…] Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 121 of this
title, a vessel may not transport passengers between ports or places in the United
States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port, unless
the vessel -
(1) is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of
engaging in coastwise trade; and
(2) has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise
endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would
otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.
(b) Penalty. The penalty for violating subsection (a) is $300 for each passenger
transported and landed.
19 CFR § 4.80, promulgated under the authority of 46 U.S.C. § 55103, provides, in
pertinent part:
(a) No vessel shall transport, either directly or by way of a foreign port, any passenger or
merchandise between points in the United States embraced within the coastwise laws,
including points within a harbor, or merchandise for any part of the transportation between
such points, unless it is:
(1) Owned by a citizen and is so documented under the laws of the United States
as to permit it to engage in the coastwise trade;
….
2
19 C.F.R. § 4.50(b) (“A passenger within the meaning of this part is any person carried on a vessel who is not
connected with the operation of the vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.”). 3 46 U.S.C. 55101.
4
33 C.F.R. § 2.22(a)(2)(2013).
5
Recodified by Pub.