OT:RR:CCR H344349 HKC
[…] be “coastwise qualified.” The coastwise laws generally apply to the United States, including the
island territories and possessions of the United States with the exception of American Samoa and
the Northern Mariana Islands, and the U.S. Virgin Islands.3 This includes points in the territorial
sea, which is defined as the belt, three nautical miles wide, seaward of the territorial sea baseline,
and to points located in internal waters, landward of the territorial sea baseline.4
The coastwise law applicable to the transportation of passengers is found in 46 U.S.C. §
55103, the Passenger Vessel Services Act5, which provides:
(a) In General. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 121 of this
title, a vessel may not transport passengers between ports or places in the United
States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port, unless
the vessel -
(1) is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of
engaging in coastwise trade; and
(2) has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise
endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would
otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.
(b) Penalty. The penalty for violating subsection (a) is $300 for each passenger
transported and landed.
19 CFR § 4.80, promulgated under the authority of 46 U.S.C. § 55103, provides, in
pertinent part:
(a) No vessel shall transport, either directly or by way of a foreign port, any passenger or
merchandise between points in the United States embraced within the coastwise laws,