OT:RR:CTF:VS H343575 JH
[…] Such information may be, but is not limited to, the submission of specifications, quality control
reports, internal and external correspondence addressing the relevant merchandise, photographs,
samples, and/or any other documentation that individually or cumulatively establishes the
condition of the merchandise at the time of importation.
HOLDING:
Based on the information presented, the imported merchandise shall be appraised under
the fallback method using the fee paid to the U.S. recyclers to take possession of the clothing for
recycling.
Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the
assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and
incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a [CBP] field office to
the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts
incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual
transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.”
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is entered. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the CBP officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Monika R. Brenner, Chief