OT:RR:CTF:VS H343575 JH
[…] Debrand does not sell the goods, but rather pays unrelated U.S. fiber reclamation companies a
fee per pound or ton depending on whether the goods are considered clean recycling or
contaminated recycling. Further, you state that according to the contract between Debrand and
the U.S. companies, none of the garments may be sold after importation, and that all brand
names must be removed from the textiles.
ISSUE:
What is the correct method of appraising the recycled clothing?
LAW & ANALYSIS:
Merchandise imported into the United States is appraised in accordance with section 402
of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (19 U.S.C. § 1401a;
TAA). The primary method of appraisement is transaction value, defined as the “price actually
paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States,” plus
amounts for certain statutorily enumerated additions to the extent not otherwise included in the
price actually paid or payable. 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b)(1).
When imported merchandise cannot be appraised on the basis of transaction value, it is to