OT:RR:CTF:VS H341787 AM
[…] good is the country in which:
(1) The good is wholly obtained or produced
(2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or
(3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in
tariff classification set out in § 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of
that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied.
“Material” means a good that is incorporated into another good as a result of production
with respect to that other good, and includes parts, ingredients, subassemblies, and components.”
19 C.F.R. § 102.1(l).
“Foreign material” is defined in Section 102.1(e) as “a material whose country of origin
as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is
produced.”
Enerzan L (20) is neither “wholly obtained or produced” nor “produced exclusively from
domestic materials.” Therefore, paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) cannot be used to determine the
country of origin, and we need to apply paragraph (a)(3). Enerzan L (20) will be classified under