OT:RR:CTF:VS H341787 AM
[…] country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section:
(1) The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin
of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good, or
(2) If the material that imparts the essential character to the good is
fungible, has been commingled, and direct physical identification of the
origin of the commingled material is not practical, the country or countries
of origin may be determined on the basis of an inventory management
method.
6
In determining the "essential character" of the finished good, Section 102.18(b)(1)
provides, in relevant part:
(b) (1) For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character
to a good under §102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration
are those domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision
from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under Part 102.20
specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good … (ii) Materials that
may be considered include materials produced by the producer of the good and
incorporated in the good. For example, if a producer of a good purchases raw
materials and converts those raw materials into a component that is incorporated
in the good, that component is a material that may be considered for purposes of
identifying the materials that impart the essential character to the good, provided
that the component is classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff
classification is not allowed under the specific rule…
Of the parts that do not undergo the applicable tariff shift requirement, specifically, the
origin stability enhancer (BYK GO 8730) and the U.S.-origin mineral oil, it is our opinion that
no single item imparts Enerzan L (20) with its essential character as none of these components