MAR-2-5 RR:CR:SM 561986 WAS
[…] Under this rule, the country of origin of a good is the country in which each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in section 102.20. You advise that the reformate, light straight run naphtha, and finished gasoline are all classified in heading 2710, HTSUS. For purposes of this ruling, we are assuming the correctness of the above classifications. The applicable change in tariff classification set forth in section 102.20 provides as follows:

2710 ......... A change to heading 2710 from any heading; or A change to any good of heading 2710 from any other good of heading 2710, provided that the good resulting from such change is the product of a chemical reaction.

The above tariff shift rule is not satisfied as a result of the blending operation performed in the NAFTA country. You concede that no chemical reaction occurs during the blending process.