MAR-2-5 RR:CR:SM 561986 WAS
[…] Section 102.11 sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of origin for marking purposes. Section 102.11(a) provides that "[t]he country of origin of a good is the country in which:

The good is wholly obtained or produced;

The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or

(3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in section 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other requirements of these rules are satisfied.

A “foreign material” is defined in section 102.1(e), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.1(e)), as “a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced.”

The finished gasoline is neither “wholly obtained or produced,” nor “produced exclusively from domestic materials.” Therefore, for purposes of determining the origin of the imported good, section 102.11(a)(3) is the applicable rule that next must be applied.