MAR-2-5 RR:CR:SM 561986 WAS
[…] Blending performed in a NAFTA country

Section 134.1(j), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.(j)), provides that the NAFTA Marking Rules are the rules promulgated for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country. Section 134.1(g) defines a “good of a NAFTA country” as an article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the United States as determined under the NAFTA Marking Rules.

Part 102, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 102), sets forth the "NAFTA Marking Rules" for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11 sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of origin for marking purposes. Section 102.11(a) provides that "[t]he country of origin of a good is the country in which:

The good is wholly obtained or produced;

The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or

(3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in section 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other requirements of these rules are satisfied.

A “foreign material” is defined in section 102.1(e), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.1(e)), as “a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced.”