MAR-2-5 RR:CR:SM 561986 WAS
[…] This provision states, in pertinent part, the following:

Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 2, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a), the country of origin of the good: (1) Is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character of the good.... Section 102.18(b)(1), provides as follows:

For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character to a good under section 102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the section 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good.

Section 102.18(b)(2) provides that:

For purposes of determining which one or two or more materials described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section imparts the essential character to a good under section 102.11, various factors may be examined depending upon the type of good involved. These factors include, but are limited to, the following:

The nature of each material, such as its bulk, quantity, weight or value; and

the role of each material in relation to the use of the good.

In this case, both the reformate and the light straight run naphtha fail to undergo the requisite tariff shift in section 102.20. Therefore, both are to be considered in determining the single material that imparts the gasoline’s essential character. We find that neither material can be said to impart the essential character to the good. While the light straight run naphtha exceeds the reformate in volume (54.5% to 44.5%), both blend components play an approximately equal role in the development and use of the gasoline.