MAR-2-5 RR:CR:SM 561986 WAS
[…] In this case, both the reformate and the light straight run naphtha fail to undergo the requisite tariff shift in section 102.20. Therefore, both are to be considered in determining the single material that imparts the gasoline’s essential character. We find that neither material can be said to impart the essential character to the good. While the light straight run naphtha exceeds the reformate in volume (54.5% to 44.5%), both blend components play an approximately equal role in the development and use of the gasoline. As we are unable to determine the origin of the gasoline by reference to section 102.11(b), we turn to section 102.11(c) which provides as follows:

Where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) or (b) of this section and the good is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set or mixture, or classified as a set, mixture or composite good pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, the country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of all materials that merit equal consideration for determining the essential character of the good.

The gasoline involved in this case is neither described in the HTSUS as a set or mixture, nor classified as a set, mixture or composite good pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3. Therefore, the origin of the gasoline cannot be determined pursuant to section 102.11(c).

The next rule in the hierarchy is section 102.11(d) which provides that, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of section 10.11, the country of origin of the good shall be determined as follows:

(1) if the good was produced only as a result of minor processing, the country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of each material that merits equal consideration for determining the essential character of the good;

(2) if the good was produced by simple assembly and the assembled parts that merit equal consideration for determining the essential character of the good are from the same country, the country of origin of the good is the country of origin of those parts; or

(3) if the country of origin of the good cannot be determined under paragraph (d)(1) or (d)(2) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the last country in which the good underwent production.

In this case, the blending operation performed in a NAFTA country constitutes more than a “minor processing” operation” and, in addition, is not the result of a “simple assembly.” See 19 CFR 102.1(m) and (o). Therefore, we must apply paragraph (3) to determine the country of origin of the good.