OT:RR:CTF:VS H340345 AP
[…] appraising officer to weigh the nature of the evidence before him in appraising the
4
imported merchandise. This could be the invoice, the contract between the parties,
or even the recordkeeping of either of the parties to the contract … In those
transactions where no accurate invoice or other documentation is available, and the
importer is unable, or refuses, to provide such information, then reasonable ways
and means will be used to determine the appropriate value, using whatever evidence
is available, again within the constraints of section 402.
Title 19, C.F.R. § 152.107 provides:
(a) Reasonable adjustments. If the value of imported merchandise cannot be
determined or otherwise used for the purposes of this subpart, the imported
merchandise will be appraised on the basis of a value derived from the methods set
forth in §§ 152.103 through 152.106, reasonably adjusted to the extent necessary to
arrive at a value. Only information available in the United States will be used.
(b) Identical merchandise or similar merchandise. The requirement that identical
merchandise, or similar merchandise, should be exported at or about the same time
of exportation as the merchandise being appraised may be interpreted flexibly.
Identical merchandise in any country other than the country of exportation or
production of the merchandise being appraised may be the basis for customs
valuation. Customs valuation of identical merchandise, or similar merchandise,
already determined on the basis of deductive value or computed value may be used.
In HQ H119455, dated Feb. 16, 2011, CBP did not have sufficient information to apply a
valuation method other than fallback. CBP appraised the goods under 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(f)
based on reasonable adjustments to the transaction value of similar merchandise under 19 U.S.C.
§ 1401a(c).