OT:RR:CTF:VS H337458 EE
[…] The “price actually paid or payable” is defined as the:

total payment (whether direct or indirect, and exclusive of any costs, charges, or expenses incurred for transportation, insurance, and related services incident to the international shipment of the merchandise from the country of exportation to the place of importation in the United States) made, or to be made, for imported merchandise by the buyer to, or for the benefit of, the seller.

19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b)(4)(A).

The price actually paid or payable is considered “without regard to its method of derivation.” 19 C.F.R. § 152.103(a). Paragraph (a) further clarifies that the “word ‘payable’ refers to a situation in which the price has been agreed upon,

2 but actual payment has not been made at the time of importation.” Id. Therefore, “[the price actually paid or payable] may be the result of discounts, increases, or negotiations, or may be arrived at by the application of a formula, such as the price in effect on the date of export in the London Commodity Market.” Id.