OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H336898 HKC
[…] The vessels subsequently arrive at U.S. ports where the rocket fairings, boosters, [ ] are unladed. Accordingly, these recovery activities are occurring “while outside the territorial sea” - and SpaceX’s submissions do not contest this point. Therefore, we must next consider whether, by recovering the fairings, boosters, [ ] on the high seas, the vessels “received merchandise” while outside the territorial sea.

Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1401(c), the word “merchandise,” as used in 19 U.S.C. §§ 1433(a)(1)(D) and 1434(a)(4) (among other provisions), is defined as “goods, wares, and chattels of every description, and includes merchandise the importation of which is prohibited, and monetary instruments as defined in section 5312 of Title 31.” Here, the rocket fairing, booster, [ ]are unquestionably merchandise pursuant to the relevant statutory definition at 19 U.S.C. § 1401(c). Indeed, SpaceX’s submissions do not contest this point.