OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H336898 HKC
[…] Page 3 of 8 report that arrival to the nearest CBP facility or other location designated by the port director…

(b) For purposes of this part, “foreign port or place” includes a hovering vessel, as defined in 19 U.S.C. 1401(k), and any point in customs waters beyond the territorial sea or on the high seas at which a vessel arriving in a port or place in the U.S. has received merchandise…” (emphasis added)

The requirement to make formal vessel entry applies similarly to vessels receiving merchandise outside the territorial sea and is governed by 19 U.S.C. § 1434, which states, in pertinent part:

“(a) Formal entry

Within 24 hours (or such other period of time as may be provided under subsection (c)(2)) after the arrival at any port or place in the United States of—

(1) any vessel from a foreign port or place;

(2) any foreign vessel from a domestic port;

(3) any vessel of the United States having on board foreign merchandise for which entry has not been made; or

(4) any vessel which has visited a hovering vessel or has delivered or received merchandise while outside the territorial sea;

the master of the vessel shall, unless otherwise provided by law, make formal entry at the nearest customs facility or such other place as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation. (emphasis added)

The regulations implementing 19 U.S.C. § 1434 at 19 C.F.R. § 4.3 similarly state, in pertinent part:

“(a) Formal entry required. Unless specifically excepted by law, within 48 hours after the arrival at any port or place in the United States, the following vessels are required to make formal entry:

(1) Any vessel from a foreign port or place;

(2) Any foreign vessel from a domestic port;

(3) Any vessel of the United States having foreign merchandise on board for which entry has not been made; or

Page 4 of 8 (4) Any vessel which has visited a hovering vessel as defined in 19 U.S.C. 1401(k), or has delivered or received merchandise or passengers while outside the territorial sea.” (emphasis added)