OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H336898 HKC
[…] (A) any vessel from a foreign port or place;

(B) any foreign vessel from a domestic port;

(C) any vessel of the United States carrying foreign merchandise for which entry has not been made; or

(D) any vessel which has visited a hovering vessel or received merchandise while outside the territorial sea;

the master of the vessel shall report the arrival at the nearest customs facility or such other place as the Secretary may prescribe by regulations…” (emphasis added)

The regulations implementing 19 U.S.C. § 1433 at 19 C.F.R. § 4.2 make clear that the requirement to report arrival applies to vessels receiving merchandise on the high seas:

“(a) Upon arrival in any port or place within the U.S., including, for purposes of this section, the U.S. Virgin Islands, of any vessel from a foreign port or place, any foreign vessel from a port or place within the U.S., or any vessel of the U.S. carrying foreign merchandise for which entry has not been made, the master of the vessel must immediately

8 Email, RE: SpaceX – Follow Up Meeting, dated Apr. 5, 2024, attached to the Request for Internal Advice. 9 Email, SpaceX – Follow Up Meeting, dated Apr. 16, 2024, attached to the Request for Internal Advice. 10 See the Request for Internal Advice. Page 3 of 8 report that arrival to the nearest CBP facility or other location designated by the port director…

(b) For purposes of this part, “foreign port or place” includes a hovering vessel, as defined in 19 U.S.C. 1401(k), and any point in customs waters beyond the territorial sea or on the high seas at which a vessel arriving in a port or place in the U.S. has received merchandise…” (emphasis added)