OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H336898 HKC
[…] ISSUES

Whether vessels that recover SpaceX’s space hardware while outside the territorial sea are required to report arrival under 19 U.S.C. § 1433.

Whether vessels that recover SpaceX’s space hardware while outside the territorial sea are required to make vessel entry under 19 U.S.C. § 1434.

LAW AND ANALYSIS

The requirement to report vessel arrival is governed by 19 U.S.C. § 1433, which states, in pertinent part:

“(a) Vessel arrival

(1) Immediately upon the arrival at any port or place within the United States or the Virgin Islands of—

(A) any vessel from a foreign port or place;

(B) any foreign vessel from a domestic port;

(C) any vessel of the United States carrying foreign merchandise for which entry has not been made; or

(D) any vessel which has visited a hovering vessel or received merchandise while outside the territorial sea;

the master of the vessel shall report the arrival at the nearest customs facility or such other place as the Secretary may prescribe by regulations…” (emphasis added)

The regulations implementing 19 U.S.C. § 1433 at 19 C.F.R. § 4.2 make clear that the requirement to report arrival applies to vessels receiving merchandise on the high seas: