OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H336898 HKC
[…] These lines may not be located more than twelve nautical miles seaward of the base line from which the territorial sea is measured.” 12 The definition of the territorial sea provided pursuant to the authority of 33 U.S.C. § 151(b) is found in regulation at 33 C.F.R. § 2.22, which provides:

(1) Territorial sea means the waters, 12 nautical miles wide, adjacent to the coast of the United States and seaward of the territorial sea baseline, for—

(i) Statutes included within subtitle II, subtitle VI, and subtitle VII, title 46, U.S.C.; the Act of June 15, 1917, as amended (46 U.S.C. 70051-70054); and the Vessel Bridge-to-Bridge Radiotelephone Act (33 U.S.C. 1201-1208), and any regulations issued under the authority of these statutes. (ii) Purposes of criminal jurisdiction pursuant to Title 18, United States Code. (iii) The special maritime and territorial jurisdiction as defined in 18 U.S.C. 7. (iv) Interpreting international law. (v) Any other treaty, statute, or regulation, or amendment thereto, interpreted by the Coast Guard as incorporating the definition of territorial sea as being 12 nautical miles wide, adjacent to the coast of the United States and seaward of the territorial sea baseline.

(2) Unless otherwise specified in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, territorial sea means the waters, 3 nautical miles wide, adjacent to the coast of the United States and seaward of the territorial sea baseline.

Accordingly, for purposes of civil administration of the customs laws, CBP recognizes the breadth of the territorial sea as three nautical miles wide adjacent to the U.S. coast and seaward of the territorial sea baseline consistent with 33 C.F.R. § 2.22(a)(2).

11 Convention on the Territorial Sea and the Contiguous Zone, April 29, 1958, art. 3, 15 U.S.T. 1606, T.I.A.S. 5639, 516 U.N.T.S. 205. 12 33 U.S.C. 151(b).