OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H336898 HKC
[…] As an initial matter, it is our longstanding position that the breadth of the territorial sea varies from three to twelve nautical miles according to the statute implemented. See, e.g., HQ 111275 (Nov. 13, 1990). The Federal statute implementing the provisions of the United Nations Convention on the Territorial Sea 11 regarding the delimitation of the territorial sea from the high seas is found at 33 U.S.C. § 151, which provides, in pertinent part, that the Secretary of Homeland Security “…shall also establish appropriate identifiable lines dividing inland waters of the United States from the high seas for the purpose of determining the applicability of each statute that refers to this section or this section, as amended. These lines may not be located more than twelve nautical miles seaward of the base line from which the territorial sea is measured.” 12 The definition of the territorial sea provided pursuant to the authority of 33 U.S.C. § 151(b) is found in regulation at 33 C.F.R. § 2.22, which provides: