VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H334641 HKC
[…] (1) wholly owned by U.S. citizens; and
(2) has a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement.
The coastwise laws apply to the United States, including U.S. island territories and possessions, except for American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Virgin Islands. A non-coastwise-qualified vessel transporting passengers embarking from a U.S. port must disembark them at the same U.S. port in order to avoid a violation of 46 U.S.C. § 55103.
A passenger is defined under 46 U.S.C. § 55103 and 19 C.F.R. § 4.50(b) as “any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.” Furthermore, the shipboard activities engaged in by such aforementioned individuals while traveling on a non-coastwise-qualified vessel between coastwise ports must be “directly and substantially” related to the operation, navigation, ownership, or business of the vessel itself in order for such