VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H334641 HKC
[…] installations and other devices permanently or temporarily attached to the seabed, which may be erected thereon for the purpose of exploring for, developing, or producing resources, including non-mineral energy resources; or
any such installation or other device (other than a ship or vessel) for the purpose of transporting or transmitting such resources.
(Emphasis added).
Accordingly, the OCSLA, as amended in 2021, extends U.S. jurisdiction to devices attached to the seabed of the OCS for the purpose of producing non-mineral energy such as wind energy.
Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55109, only coastwise-qualified vessels may engage in dredging in the navigable waters of the United States, which provides, in pertinent part:
[A] vessel may engage in dredging in the navigable waters of the United States only if—(1) the vessel is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade;(2) the charterer, if any, is a citizen of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and(3) the vessel has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 of this title or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.
Dredging is defined as “excavation” by any means:
The word “excavate” is derived from the Latin word meaning to hollow out. Its common, plain and ordinary meaning is to make a cavity or hole in, to dig out, hollow out, to remove soil by digging, scooping out or other means.