VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H334641 HKC
[…] Whether the use of a foreign vessel to conduct survey operations, as described above, would violate the coastwise laws.
Whether the transportation of marine crew personnel between points in the United States by a foreign cable installation vessel, out of service cable removal vessel, pre-lay grapnel run vessel, and survey vessel, as described above, would violate the Passenger Vessel Services Act, 46 U.S.C. § 55103.
LAW AND ANALYSIS
The coastwise law applicable to the transportation of merchandise, known as the Jones Act, is found at 46 U.S.C. § 55102, and provides in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 121 of this title, a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port, unless the vessel—
is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and
has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.
The coastwise laws generally apply to points in the territorial sea, which is defined as the belt, three nautical miles wide, seaward of the territorial sea baseline, and to points located in internal waters, landward of the territorial sea baseline. 33 CFR § 2.22(a)(2).