OT:RR:CTF:VS H334534 JMV/AP
[…] This could be the invoice, the contract between the parties, or even the recordkeeping of either of the parties to the contract … In those transactions where no accurate invoice or other documentation is available, and the importer is unable, or refuses, to provide such information, then reasonable ways and means will be used to determine the appropriate value, using whatever evidence is available, again within the constraints of section 402.

Title 19, C.F.R. § 152.107 provides:

(a) Reasonable adjustments. If the value of imported merchandise cannot be determined or otherwise used for the purposes of this subpart, the imported merchandise will be appraised on the basis of a value derived from the methods set forth in §§ 152.103 through 152.106, reasonably adjusted to the extent necessary to arrive at a value. Only information available in the United States will be used.

(b) Identical merchandise or similar merchandise. The requirement that identical merchandise, or similar merchandise, should be exported at or about the same time of exportation as the merchandise being appraised may be interpreted flexibly. Identical merchandise in any country other than the country of exportation or production of the merchandise being appraised may be the basis for customs

5 valuation. Customs valuation of identical merchandise, or similar merchandise, already determined on the basis of deductive value or computed value may be used.

In HQ H119455, dated Feb. 16, 2011, CBP could not rely on the documents presented by the importer to determine the transaction value of the imported merchandise, and did not have sufficient information to apply a valuation method other than fallback.