OT:RR:CTF:EPDR H332331 ND
[…] ISSUE:
Whether Boyd is required to submit CBP Form 3499 for every instance of examination of merchandise imported into a Class 3 bonded warehouse?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
CBP bonded warehouses are secured areas in which, “dutiable goods may be stored, manipulated, or undergo manufacturing operations without the payment of duty.” T.D. 82-204 (Oct. 22, 1982). There are various types of bonded warehouses, and each type operates under certain restrictions. The statute, in 19 U.S.C. § 1562 provides that, imported “merchandise may [with customs permission and supervision] be cleaned, sorted, repacked, or otherwise changed in condition but not manufactured, in bonded warehouse established for that purpose . . . .” “Manufacture” for purposes of 19 U.S.C. § 1562 does not require a substantial transformation, instead “a low threshold of ‘transformation’” satisfies the meaning of ‘manufactured’ for bonded warehouse purposes. Tropicana Products, Inc. v.