OT:RR:CTF:EPDR H332331 ND
[…] Therefore, Boyd must submit CBP Form 3499 prior to the examination of any merchandise in a bonded warehouse.
HOLDING:
Boyd is required to submit CBP Form 3499 for every instance of examination of merchandise imported into a Class 3 bonded warehouse pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 19.8
Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by CBP to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.” If the terms of the import or export contracts vary from the facts stipulated to herein, this decision shall not be binding on Customs and Border Protection as provided in 19 C.F.R. § 177.2(b)(1), (2) and (4), and § 177.9(b)(1) and (2).
Sincerely,
Monika R. Brenner, Interim Chief