OT:RR:CTF:EPDR H332331 ND
[…] After examination, the packages will be resealed. Boyd argues that these operations do not constitute manipulation for purposes of 19 U.S.C. § 1562. Therefore, Boyd argues it is not required to file CBP Form 3499, “Application and Approval to Manipulate, Examine, Sample or Transfer Goods” for every instance of examination because its operation does not amount to manipulation.
According to 19 C.F.R. § 19.8, “[i]mporters may, upon application approved by the port director on Customs Form 3499 examine, sample, and repack or transfer merchandise in bonded warehouse. . . .” A footnote to this regulation states that “[r]epacking shall be considered a manipulation in the purview of sec. 562, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended.” CBP Form 3499 “is used as an application to perform various operations on merchandise located at a CBP approved bonded facility.