OT:RR:CTF:VS H330207 AMW
[…] If no such sale is found, sales of identical merchandise or similar
merchandise at either a different commercial level or in different quantities, or both,
shall be used, but adjusted to take account of any such difference. Any adjustment
made under this paragraph shall be based on sufficient information. If in applying this
paragraph with respect to any imported merchandise, two or more transaction values
for identical merchandise, or for similar merchandise, are determined, such imported
merchandise shall be appraised on the basis of the lower or lowest of such values.
In addition, Section 152.107 of the CBP regulations (19 CFR § 152.107) provides, in
relevant part:
(a) Reasonable adjustments. If the value of imported merchandise cannot be determined or
otherwise used for the purposes of this subpart, the imported merchandise will be appraised on
the basis of a value derived from the methods set forth in §§ 152.103 through 152.106, reasonably
adjusted to the extent necessary to arrive at a value. Only information available in the United
States will be used.
(b) Identical merchandise or similar merchandise. The requirement that identical
merchandise, or similar merchandise, should be exported at or about the same time of exportation
as the merchandise being appraised may be interpreted flexibly. Identical merchandise in any
country other than the country of exportation or production of the merchandise being appraised
may be the basis for customs valuation. Customs values of identical merchandise, or similar
merchandise, already determined on the basis of deductive value or computed value may be used.
In this matter, we consider whether the Carrier’s proposed average unit price, which
involves a weighted average for each item that factors in the value of all similar or identical
items in stock, represents a reasonable application of the requirement that the value of imported
merchandise be based on the transaction value of identical or similar merchandise exported “at or
about the same time.” In Headquarters Ruling (“HQ”) HQ 546217, dated April 8, 1998, CBP
observed that “at or about the same time” should cover a time period as close to the date of
exportation as possible, within which commercial practices and market conditions affecting the
price remain the same.